Your Games Media Brit List 2018 Finalists are...

The shortlist for the inaugural Games Media Brit List has been unveiled, ahead of an awards ceremony in London on May 17th, 2018.

The shortlist, whittled down from hundreds of nominations received between December 4th and February 28th this year, is a celebration of the very best in games writing, publishing and broadcasting.

Nominations were open to anyone involved in the games and eSports media, based in the UK – specialist consumer journalists, B2B reporters, vloggers, streamers, media brands, national media reviewers and more, highlighting achievements from the previous 12 months – whether for excellent reporting, influencer reach, or creative ingenuity.

The finalists will gather together for the presentation ceremony, which takes place on Thursday, May 17th 2018 at Rich Mix in Shoreditch.

The shortlisted finalists in each of the categories is as follows:

Best Critic
Alice Bell, Videogamer.com
Brenna Hillier, VG247
Chris Scullion, Freelance
Chris Schilling, Freelance
Christian Donlan, Eurogamer
Edwin Evans-Thirwell, Freelance
Joe Skrebels, IGN
Kirk McKeand, VG247
Martin Robinson, Eurogamer
Oli Welsh, Eurogamer
Patrick Dane, Freelance
Steve Boxer, Freelance

Best Reporter
Sponsored by

Alex Calvin, PCGamesinsider.biz
Ben Barrett, PCGamesN
Ben Skipper, Freelance
Chris Dring, Gamesindustry.biz
James Batchelor, Gamesindustry.biz
Leon Hurley, Games Radar
Mike Stubbs, Forbes/Freelance
Richard Stanton, Kotaku
Sherif Saed, VG247
Steffan Powell, BBC Newsbeat
Tom Phillips, Eurogamer

Best Features Writer
Alice Bell, Videogamer.com
Ben Sillis, Red Bull Games
Brendan Caldwell, Rock Paper Shotgun
Chris Schilling, Freelance
Dan Dawkins, Games Radar
Dave Aubrey, PocketGamer.co.uk
Dave Houghton, Games Radar
Ian Dransfield, Freelance
Jeremy Peel, PCGamesN
Josh West, GamesTM/Play Digital
Keza MacDonald, The Guardian
Kirk McKeand, VG247
Robert Purchese, Eurogamer
Sam Loveridge, Games Radar
Tamoor Hussain, Gamespot
Wesley Yin-Poole, Eurogamer

Best Video Presenter
Alice Liguori, PCGamesN
Alysia Judge, IGN
Chris Bratt, Eurogamer
Colm Ahern, Videogamer
Elle Osili-Wood, Ginx TV
Gav Murphy, IGN
James Gilmour, Steel Media
Robert Pearson, PlayStation Access

Best Streamer
Eurogamer
FoxDrop
Jupiter Hadley
JurassicJunkie
LeahViathan
OnScreen
Valkia

Best Podcast & Radio
Adam Rosser, BBC 5 Live Game On
Cane and Rinse    
Gareth Dutton, Making Games Is Fun
IGN    
One Life Left    
RPS Electronic Wireless Show    
Staying In    
Stefan Powell, BBC Newsbeat    
The Computer Game Show    
Videogamer Podcast  
 

Print Editorial Team
Edge
GamesMaster
GamesTM
MCV
Official PlayStation
Official Xbox
Retro Gamer
Stuff
Toxic

Online Editorial Team
Daily Star
Eurogamer
Gamesindustry.biz
Games Radar
GameSpot
The Guardian
IGN
Kotaku
PCGamesN
Pocketgamer.co.uk
Rock Paper Shotgun
Steel Media B2B team
VG247
Videogamer.com

Video Production Team
Sponsored By

Eurogamer    
Gamespot
GamesRadar
IGN    
PCGamesN
PlayStation Access    
Resero Network    
Team VVV    
Videogamer.com
VRFocus  
 

Emerging Talent
Alex Avard, GamesRadar
Chris Tapsell, Eurogamer
Danielle Partis, Influencerupdate.biz
Dougie Powell, Freelance
Elliot Gardner, Freelance
Haydn Taylor, Gamesindustry.biz
Matt Cox, Rock Paper Shotgun
Richard Scott-Jones, PCGamesN
Sam Greer, GamesMaster
Vic Hood, PCGamesN

+++

Winners will be picked by a panel of independent judges.

As well as the awards themselves, the Games Media Brit List will bring together the games media community and the wider industry for an evening of entertainment and networking in the build-up to E3, the global industry’s leading trade event in LA.

Contact Lisa Carter on +44 (0)7970 164 201 / lisa.carter@gamesmediabritlist.com with any questions you may have on the judging process or attending the event.