Privacy Policy

DATA CONTROLLER/PROCESSOR – GAMES MEDIA BRIT LIST/MIMRAM MEDIA LTD

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER – Stuart O’Brien, stuart.obrien@mimrammedia.com

1)    What information does Games Media Brit List/Mimram Media Ltd collect?

Name
Job Title
Organisation
Business address
Email address
Telephone number (predominantly business telephone number but may occasionally be personal depending on contact's preference)

2)    How we collect this information

Mimram Media Ltd may collect this information in a variety of ways which may include retaining information from contracts or forms completed by you, from correspondence with you, awards judging, newsletter subscriptions, sourcing information in the public domain, as well as acquiring information from third parties, such as industry events (providing they have consent to share this data with us and are able to provide proof of consent).

3)    How we store this information

After we have obtained consent to retain personal data, this data will be stored in our secure Customer Relationship Management system. From here we can pull information for marketing, administrative and operational purposes.

4)    How we use your personal data and our legal bases for doing

Under the latest UK Data Protection laws, we have identified the legal bases for our data processing and communications as contract and legitimate interest. 

Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation gives us a lawful basis where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation provides a lawful basis for the processing of personal data where its purpose is of legitimate interest except where such interests are overridden by the interest, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. 
We may use your information for the following reasons;

Contract

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations.
  • To take steps prior to entering into a contract. 

Legitimate Interest

  • For administrative and business purposes, including awards judging
  • To keep you up to date with Games Media Brit List news, products & services
  • To improve our business/performance and to ensure we maintain high levels of customer service.
  • To improve website performance, using cookies for analytics, advertising and functional services.

5)    Who has access to this data?

Your information may be accessed internally by any member of the Games Media Brit List/Mimram Media teams in order to perform a range of tasks.

6)    How does Mimram Media Ltd protect data?

We have internal policies and steps in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by anyone outside of our organisation without lawful consent. If ever data is to be passed onto relevant third parties, we will ensure that they have the relevant policies in place to protect the data as well.

7)    How long will Mimram Media Ltd retain data?

As a general rule, we will retain contact information for 20 years. However, a data subject is able to withdraw consent at ANY time and Mimram Media Ltd will comply, subject to certain circumstances such as legal obligations

8)    Your rights as a data subject

Right To Erasure – request the removal or deletion of their personal data.
Right to be Informed – every consumer has the right to know if, when and how an organisation is using their personal information.
Right to Access – any data subject has the right to access their information free of charge.
Right to Rectification – the right to make alterations to the data is you discover that the information is incorrect or incomplete.
Right to Restrict Processing – data subjects can ask for their information to no longer be processed.
Right to Object – object to the use of personal data for marketing purposes.
Right To Portability – allows individuals to obtain their personal data and reuse it elsewhere, except where this coincides with our legitimate interests and the rights to data portability do not apply.

In the event that you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Stuart O'Brien.

If you believe that Mimram Media Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

9)    Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Mimram Media. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns from Mimram Media Ltd may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

10)    External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

11)    Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

12)    Questions and Feedback

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices at Games Media Brit List/Mimram Media Ltd.

If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, please contact Stuart O’Brien at stuart.obrien@mimrammedia.com.